Website Policies

Privacy Policy

What Data We Collect

Xposure Visual Communications Ltd. is the data controller. Our Data protection officer is Nigel Lamb. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of personal information or location-based information. This does, however, include your name, company address, company email, job title and mobile telephone number if you provide us with it. We also track your interactions with our website, our forms and email communication.

Why we collect it

Your details are processed to provide services for you and/or your company and to provide you with relevant offers and information. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with your data

This information is available to our staff within the company so as to serve you with our services in a timely and professional manner. Each staff member has an individual login, which is revoked on leaving employment with our company. We do not use your data to automate decisions, including profiling.

This is stored in databases with the following data processors: Google Analytics, Google Maps, Facebook, Twitter, Hotjar in the US and in Europe. No Third Parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

How long do we keep your Data

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. We keep your data, whilst we keep in touch with you via email, telephone or mail. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via email at forgotten@xposurecreative.co.uk

How do we use Cookies?

Some information is collected through cookies. Cookies, pixel tags and other tracking technologies are used on our website to ensure that it functions properly and to give users a more personalised experience. Cookies can be “first-party cookies” (served by us) or “third parties cookies” (served by others).

For additional information about our use of cookies and other similar tracking technologies, please see our Cookie Policy.

What Are Your Rights?

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) grants individuals who are in the European Union and European Economic Area (EU/EEA) the following rights, with some limitations.

Right Not to Provide Consent or to Withdraw Consent

We may seek to rely on your consent in order to process certain personal data. Where we do so, you have the right not to provide your consent, and the right to withdraw your consent at any time. If you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing conducted based on consent before its withdraw.

Right of Access

You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not we collect or process personal data concerning you and, if this is the case, you have the right to request a copy of such personal data in digital format.

Right of Rectification

You have the right to require that we correct any inaccurate personal data concerning you and that we complete incomplete personal data.

Right to be Forgotten.

You may withdraw consent at any time by informing us via email to forgotten@xposurecreative.co.uk so we can remove you from our database. We will endeavour to remove you within 30 days of receiving your email. Because of backups and records of deletions, it may be impossible to delete a Visitor’s entry without retaining some residual information, however, this information will be functionally deleted, and we will not use or transfer information relating to that individual in any way moving forward.

For further details on your rights, please visit: https://gdprprivacypolicy.org/

Complaints

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer (Nigel Lamb) who will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

 

Cookies Policy

Are Cookies Used on the Site?

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. We use cookies to retain visitor preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. By using this website you agree to allow it to set cookies on your computer.

However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

What partners or service providers have access to Personally Identifiable Information from Visitors and/or Authorized Customers on the Site?

Xposure Visual Communications Ltd has entered into and will continue to enter into partnerships and other affiliations with a number of vendors. Such vendors may have access to certain Personally Identifiable Information on a need to know the basis for evaluating Authorized Customers for service eligibility. Our privacy policy does not cover their collection or use of this information. Disclosure of Personally Identifiable Information to comply with the law. We will disclose Personally Identifiable Information in order to comply with a court order or subpoena or a request from a law enforcement agency to release information. We will also disclose Personally Identifiable Information when reasonably necessary to protect the safety of our Visitors and Authorized Customers.

How can Visitors correct any inaccuracies in Personally Identifiable Information?

Visitors and Authorized Customers may contact us to update Personally Identifiable Information about them or to correct any inaccuracies by emailing us at brand@xposurecreative.co.uk.

How does the Site keep Personally Identifiable Information secure?

All of our employees are familiar with our security policy and practices. The Personally Identifiable Information of our Visitors and Authorized Customers is only accessible to a limited number of qualified employees who are given a password in order to gain access to the information. We audit our security systems and processes on a regular basis. Sensitive information, such as credit card numbers or social security numbers, is protected by encryption protocols, in place to protect information sent over the Internet. While we take commercially reasonable measures to maintain a secure site, electronic communications and databases are subject to errors, tampering and break-ins, and we cannot guarantee or warrant that such events will not take place and we will not be liable to Visitors or Authorized Customers for any such occurrences.

Can a Visitor delete or deactivate Personally Identifiable Information collected by the Site?

We provide Visitors and Authorized Customers with a mechanism to delete/deactivate Personally Identifiable Information from the Site’s database by contacting. However, because of backups and records of deletions, it may be impossible to delete a Visitor’s entry without retaining some residual information. An individual who requests to have Personally Identifiable Information deactivated will have this information functionally deleted, and we will not sell, transfer, or use Personally Identifiable Information relating to that individual in any way moving forward.

External Links

The Site contains links to other websites. Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are moving to another website. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policies may differ from ours.